fbpx

data policy

data policy of Students Go West

Students Go West takes the protection of personal data very seriously. In the following we would like to briefly explain how we stand with regards to data protection, how your data is protected and what it means for you if you use our personalized services. Therefore, it goes without saying that we comply with the legal provisions on data protection.

What is personal information?

First of all, we would like to explain what we mean by personal data. “Personal information about identity” is information that can be used explicitly to find out your identity. This includes information such as your real name, address, postal address, telephone number. Information that is not directly linked to your real identity, such as B. Number of users of a site or most visited websites are not included.

Why is personal information collected?

Students Go West will ask you for your surname, first name and other various personal information if you use one of our personalized or interactive services. The disclosure of this data is voluntary on the part of the user. All information about your identity is only collected by us if you expressly provide it to us. You have the right to know what data Students Go West collects from you, as well as the option to have the data deleted.

Does Students Go West share personal information with third parties?

Students Go West only uses your personal information in the case of inquiries within the company itself. The data will not be passed on to third parties until we have obtained your express consent. We appreciate the trust you place in us and take the greatest care to protect your personal information.

Right to change the policy with notice.

Students Go West keeps the data confidential unless we are legally obliged to disclose it.
Students Go West reserves the right to change these guidelines at any time, taking into account the data protection requirements. In this case, we will inform you in writing by email. The Austrian Data Protection Act applies.

From the Heart of the Alps to the Land of the Free.

Copyright 2019 Students Go West
user policydata policy – Imprintusage agreement